Advertising Industry: Media Advertising

Provides company profiles and full-text articles on thousands of companies, public and private. Also includes industry profiles.

Management-related articles in various fields including Accounting, Education, Food Science, Hospitality & Tourism, Library Services & Information Management, Marketing, Nutrition, and Professional Development. CHECK-OFF "Only content I have access to" for full-text articles and book chapters.

Selective, full-text business and management-related articles. This is a subset of the larger database Business & Company Resource Center.

Company profiles, SWOT analyses (Strengths, Weaknesses, Opportunities, Threats) where available, industry profiles, stocks & investment info., management-related articles, Harvard Business Review case studies and streaming videos from the Harvard Business School Faculty Seminar Series.

Industry research for over 700 U.S. industries plus hard-to-find U.S. "specialized industries," including 60 industries in Australia, China, and the UK. Go to "Key Statistics" to find financials and 7 kinds of "Key Ratios." To limit your search to the countries above, use the link "Global Industry Research", then on the next page link to "Search for international industries."

From "Statista".

From "Statista".

From "Statista".

From "Statista".

From "Statista".

Which ad agencies do companies use, and how much do they spend annually on advertising? This directory lists public and private U.S. and international companies who spend at least $200,000 annually on advertising, plus profiles of ad agencies and brand names. NOTE: If you see a warning message about this "website's security certificate," you MUST click on the link “Continue to this website (not recommended)," before being passed on to Redbooks. PLEASE "SIGN OFF" at end of your session. Only a limited number of people can access Redbooks at the same time.

Market research studies contain consumer demographics which describe the "readers, viewers, or listeners" of various media such as magazines, TV, radio, and websites. ACCESS, First-Time Users: Register to set up your free account by using your University email address ending in either @jwu.edu or @wildcats.jwu.edu (you must do this for each address you plan to use) and a password of your choice. Look for a validation email from the vendor "mriplus" then click on the link in the email to activate your account. NOTES: You cannot use other email such as Gmail, Hotmail, or Yahoo. Also, you must turn off all pop-up blockers, and the Google Chrome browser will not work.

Advertising costs and consumer lifestyles: What would it cost to advertise your business or service in magazines, newspapers, radio, television, outdoor billboards, or websites? Find ad rates, circulation figures, audience demographics, and contact info. for publishers/sales. Do you need to identify consumer spending behavior in potential market areas? What do people spend their money on? Access all 12 report titles: Business Publication Media, Consumer Magazine Media, Direct Marketing, Digital Networks & Tech, Digital Websites, International Media Guides, Local Market Audiences, Newspaper Media, Out-of-Home Media, Print Media Production, Radio Media, TV & Cable Media. NOTE: SRDS works better with the IE BROWSER.

CAB's mission is "to further increase awareness of the power of cable as an advertising medium". Much of the site's content is fee/membership-based but includes free access to "Cable Network Profiles," "Industry Associations," and "Publications of Interest".

From "Business Insights: Global". An industry "snapshot" narrative which provides information on the role of infomercials in media advertising.

Meta-site for links to publications, events, "community", directories. Much of the content is fee-based, but the "Research" section provides high-quality "daily briefs" on many aspects of media advertising; searchable archives from 2000 to the present.

From Buzzle.com. Discusses advantages/disadvantages of radio advertising.

From "All Business". Excellent short comparison of the advantages/disadvantages of television advertising.

From TVAcres.com. Links to over 40 sites for TV advertising through the years. Sites are primarily free-of-charge, but there are some fee-based. Excellent resource for locating TV advertising by topic.

From the Columbia Journalism Review. Examines over 60 major media companies to determine "who owns what". "Holdings" for each company includes newspapers, TV stations and radio stations; some of the larger companies also own cable TV stations, magazines and publishing.