Embedded Resources by Rebecca Gagne

The JWU library has your textbook available at both the Downcity and Harborside libraries free!

You can check out the print textbook for free for 2 hours at a time with your JWU reserve.

Here is a link to the free textbook - chat with a librarian for additional copies!

Check your syllabus to make sure you have the correct version.

Most ENG 1020 courses are using the Field Guide but others might use the Norton Guide. Your professor and your syllabus (and a librarian!) can help you identify your correct textbook using the syllabus in your ulearn course site.

To access the eBook, you need to click on eBook, and then sign up for a free account on the Internet Archive.

Chat with a librarian to learn more!

Scenario: You have to write a short paper for a media communications class on the topic of media representation of historically marginalized identities.

Using the criteria on your Google Doc, work with your team to score the source you are assigned.

Is your source credible?

To begin, let's watch a video to learn how to determine if a source is scholarly to begin.

Which library databases should you use? 

My recommendations:

• Academic Search Complete 
  • Provides full-text, scholarly articles for a range of disciplinary subjects. 
• Opposing Viewpoints in Context (GALE) 
  • Provides a variety of sources that focus on dynamic, controversial topics.
• CQ Researcher Online (SAGE)
  • Provides in-depth coverage of important issues such as social trends, the economy, health, etc.  
• JSTOR Arts & Sciences XI Collection 
  • Provides a multitude of full text, scholarly articles that cover a range of academic subjects.

How to Start a Search: 

Step 1: Think about your research topic/question

Step 2: Extract the main keywords/concepts

Step 3: Input each of the words into the search lines. Click 'Search'!

• Example Research Question: How does social media affect mental health?
• Search Terms: Social Media (and) Mental Health 

Bonus Step: Select search limiters (left side of screen)

• Full Text
• Scholarly/Peer Reviewed

Your search page will look similar to this! (see image below)

The JWU library has two style guides: 

MLA Style Guide

APA Style Guide

However, if you need more in depth guidance on formatting go to the Purdue OWL. 

Need to talk to someone and seek guidance in real time?

• If you are an online student, you can go to the online writing center for information about how to contact a writing coach. 
• If you are a PVD campus student you can schedule an appointment with the writing coach through uSucceed. 

If you use the library's databases for your research, you can copy and paste pre-generated citations - look out for the option as it may appear differently in each interface but is generally represented by an icon of quotation marks.

If you need to cite a resource not located in a database, I recommend using the OWL as a reference. You can also reach out to me or JWU Library for help with citations!

The Academic Success Center is open for in-person and remote appointments by zoom.

Whether you're just getting started or need final editing advice, writing tutors are kind and trained to help you at any stage of the writing process. Visit the Academic Success Center website for more information.

Top Tips for Working with the Academic Success Center:

1.    Book an appointment by phone: 401-598-1485  
2.    Book an appointment online via USucceed: In jwulink, under Tools,.click Academics tab, Usucceed- Look for "My Success Network" Academic Success Network or click here to make a writing tutor appointment.
3. Visit us live on the first floor of the Yena Center

For 24/7 free online revision feedback, submit your paper to Smarthinking. Look for the link in jwuLink, under the Academics tab, under Academic Support Services.

First-Year Reads Program: “This, I Believe” Contest 2022

As you know, all first-year students are reading pieces from the National Public Radio’s famous “This, I Believe” series. These writings have inspired people across the world to share their stories and perspectives. In ENG1020 (or ENG1024), you will take part in this, as a way to share a common academic experience with your first-year classmates.

Your ENG1020 (or ENG1024) professor will also be including an assignment that will allow you to write your own “This, I Believe” piece. If you would like to enter the university-wide contest, please let your professor know, so your piece may be considered. There will be three winners chosen, and these essays will be highlighted during the JWU Homecoming & Family Weekend and shared with the JWU community in a variety ways.

The essay should be approximately 500 words, following the spirit and general format of the “This, I Believe” series. This year, our contest’s theme is “Food, Culture and Connectedness.” We hope that the contest essays will use food as a vehicle to tell a culturally specific stories and to elevate marginalized voices. Consider how food has played a part in shaping your identity, your family, and/or your community. While food serves as basic sustenance, it can also provide a platform for personal exploration and societal change.

As with any essay, you will want to state your thesis clearly, which, in this case will be your “belief.” You will want to support your essay with clear points that express your views and offer specific examples and observations from your life.

The essay should be double-spaced in MLA format.

Essays must be submitted (in digital form) to your ENG1020 (or ENG1024) professor no later than 9/20. A committee of English faculty will read the essays, and winners will be announced by late September.

Here is a link with more examples and some writing suggestions: https://thisibelieve.org/

Be brave. Your words are more powerful than you know.  

Explore This I Believe selections for JWU First Year Reads:

The Choice to Do It Over Again

The Power of Hello

Black is Beautiful

Our Lives Are Ephemeral

The Magic of Letters

Seeing Beyond Our Differences

America's Beauty Is In Our Diversity

Life Is An Act of Literary Creation

Creating Our Own Happiness

Failure Is A Good Thing

A Journey Toward Acceptance and Love

There is No Such Thing as Too Much Barbecue

I Believe in Sharing Food

First-Year Reads Program: “This, I Believe” Contest 2022

As you know, all first-year students are reading pieces from the National Public Radio’s famous “This, I Believe” series. These writings have inspired people across the world to share their stories and perspectives. In ENG1020 (or ENG1024), you will take part in this, as a way to share a common academic experience with your first-year classmates.

Your ENG1020 (or ENG1024) professor will also be including an assignment that will allow you to write your own “This, I Believe” piece. If you would like to enter the university-wide contest, please let your professor know, so your piece may be considered. There will be three winners chosen, and these essays will be highlighted during the JWU Homecoming & Family Weekend and shared with the JWU community in a variety ways.

The essay should be approximately 500 words, following the spirit and general format of the “This, I Believe” series. This year, our contest’s theme is “Food, Culture and Connectedness.” We hope that the contest essays will use food as a vehicle to tell a culturally specific stories and to elevate marginalized voices. Consider how food has played a part in shaping your identity, your family, and/or your community. While food serves as basic sustenance, it can also provide a platform for personal exploration and societal change.

As with any essay, you will want to state your thesis clearly, which, in this case will be your “belief.” You will want to support your essay with clear points that express your views and offer specific examples and observations from your life.

The essay should be double-spaced in MLA format.

Essays must be submitted (in digital form) to your ENG1020 (or ENG1024) professor no later than 9/20. A committee of English faculty will read the essays, and winners will be announced by late September.

Here is a link with more examples and some writing suggestions: https://thisibelieve.org/

Be brave. Your words are more powerful than you know.